Help

Frequently asked questions

Playing online

Which address does the game connect to?
The PC game looks up ttllivepc.quazal.net and talks to it on UDP port 30125. A line in your hosts file sends that name to this server; nothing in the game needs to change.
Which ports do I need?
UDP 4659 on your side. Rounds are played directly between players, so the host needs it reachable (open it in the firewall, forward it on the router). Two copies on one PC need the second-instance executable, which uses 4660.
How do I make a private game?
Host a game and set Reserved Slots to Private, then invite players by name or from your friends list.
Can I keep my old account?
No. The original service and its accounts are gone. Create a new account from the game's login screen.
Is my password safe?
The game's 2006 login protocol can't be changed and is weak by today's standards. Use a password you don't use anywhere else.

Ratings and ranks

How is the rating calculated?
Everyone starts at 1600. After each ranked round you're compared with every opponent by MVP score, chess-style (Elo): beating a higher-rated player earns more than beating a lower-rated one. Law Enforcement and Criminal ratings work the same way, per side.
What is the MVP score?
(kills − team kills) × 2 − deaths − suicides − civilian kills as Law Enforcement + apprehensions + tags × 2 + 5 × loot captures. The best score in a round is its MVP.
Which rounds count?
Ranked rounds that finish with at least two players. Every player's game reports the result and the server only counts it when the reports agree and follow the game's own rules. Rounds that look farmed (two accounts on one connection, the same pair over and over) are held until an admin reviews them.
What do the icons next to names mean?
The top ten players carry their rank rank 1 badge; everyone else gets stars by rating: one star from 1600, two from 1700, three from 1800, four from 2000, five from 2200 five stars. The badge badge or gun gun shows the side a player has won more rounds on.
How does a clan's rating work?
It starts at 1600 and moves by one point with each member's ranked round: up when their rating goes up, down when it drops.

Medals

Each medal has six levels. Clan medals use the same steps multiplied by the number of members.

MedalLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5Level 6
Rounds501503006001,2003,600
Wins25751503006001,800
MVPs5153060120360
Kills1003006001,2002,4007,200
Headshots20601202404801,440
Non-lethal (apprehensions)5153060120360
Melee kills103060120240720

Other stats

Weapon proficiency
Kills with a weapon ÷ (kills with it + deaths while holding it). Grenades are always carried, so they have no proficiency. The sniper figure includes pistol kills.
Efficiency and loyalty
Efficiency is kills ÷ (kills + deaths). Loyalty is the average number of hours played per day since the account was created.